Star Inn
1975
Second Round - Group 102-11-1975Preston North End Supporters ClubStar Inn 5-0
1978
First Round - Group K05-11-1978Star InnNotts Rangers 0-19
1979
First Round - Group O28-10-1979Star InnNabwood Athletic 4-2
Second Round - Group O02-12-1979Star InnBronte 0-4
1980
First Round - Group F05-10-1980Star InnRotherham 1-3
Sheffield
1982
First Round - Group G10-10-1982SheffieldHerrington Burn 3-1
Second Round - Group G07-11-1982SheffieldDoncaster Belles 0-3
1983
First Round - Northern Counties Group02-10-1983KilnhurstSheffield 5-0
1984
First Round - Group G07-10-1984SheffieldDeeside 5-0
Second Round - Group H04-11-1984SheffieldKirkby Sports Centre 3-1
1985
First Round - Group EBye
Second Round - Group E03-11-1985SheffieldBAC Warton 6-1
Third Round01-12-1985Ashford TownSheffield ?-? [1]
Ashford Town or Reigate  [1]
1986
First Round - Group E05-10-1986SheffieldNotts County W/O [1]
Second Round - Group E02-11-1986SheffieldBeacon Wanderers 3-2
Third Round07-12-1986SheffieldShoreham W/L [2]
Fourth Round18-01-1987LeasoweSheffield W/L [3]
Notts County withdrew  [1]
Sheffield won  [2]
Leasowe won  [3]
1987
First Round - Group E06-09-1987SheffieldG.E.C. / A.E.I. 8-0
Second Round - Group E04-10-1987SheffieldKilnhurst 2-1
Third Round01-11-1987SheffieldSolent 1-2
1988
First Round - Group E25-09-1988RugbySheffield 0-4
Second Round - Group E16-10-1988SheffieldRainworth Miners Welfare 1-2
1989
First Round - Group D17-09-1989SheffieldCleveland Spartans 0-3
Sheffield Wednesday
1990
First Round - Group 8Bye
Second Round - Group 804-11-1990Sheffield WednesdayScarborough 3-3 [1]
Second Round - Group 811-11-1990ScarboroughSheffield Wednesday 1-1 [2]
After Extra Time. 3-3 after 90 minutes.  [1]
Scarborough won 3-0 on penalties  [2]
1991
Third Round - Group 403-11-1991Sheffield WednesdayMillmoor 1-2
1992
First Round - Group 6Bye
2nd Round - Group 604-10-1992ClevelandSheffield Wednesday 3-9
3rd Round - Group 601-11-1992HuddersfieldSheffield Wednesday 0-0
3rd Round - Group 608-11-1992Sheffield WednesdayHuddersfield 3-0
Fourth Round13-12-1992Stanton RangersSheffield Wednesday 4-2
1993
Second Round17-10-1993Amble TownSheffield Wednesday 0-6
Third Round14-11-1993Tranmere RoversSheffield Wednesday 2-4
Fourth Round05-12-1993ArsenalSheffield Wednesday 8-0
1994
Second Round16-10-1994Bedford BellsSheffield Wednesday 0-2
Third Round13-11-1994Tranmere RoversSheffield Wednesday 5-5
Third Round20-11-1994Sheffield WednesdayTranmere Rovers 2-5
1995
Second Round15-10-1995Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Hallam University 6-0
Third Round12-11-1995Coventry CitySheffield Wednesday 0-2
Fourth Round03-12-1995Sheffield WednesdayMiddlesbrough 2-3
1996
Second Round03-11-1996Sheffield WednesdayDarlington 8-1
Third Round01-12-1996Sheffield WednesdayWakefield 3-2
Fourth Round05-01-1997Doncaster BellesSheffield Wednesday 10-1
1997
Second Round02-11-1997Sheffield WednesdayDoncaster Rovers 3-2
Third Round30-11-1997Liverpool FedsSheffield Wednesday 1-5
Fourth Round25-01-1998Sheffield WednesdayWatford & Evergreen 3-2
Fifth Round01-02-1998Bradford CitySheffield Wednesday 4-1
1998
Second Round01-11-1998Leeds UnitedSheffield Wednesday 2-3
Third Round06-12-1998Sheffield WednesdayDoncaster Rovers 8-1
Fourth Round31-01-1999IlkestonSheffield Wednesday 0-4
Fifth Round07-02-1999LangfordSheffield Wednesday 0-1
Quarter Final07-03-1999Sheffield WednesdaySouthampton Saints 0-5
1999
Third Round09-01-2000Preston North EndSheffield Wednesday 0-4
Fourth Round09-01-2000Blyth Spartans KestrelsSheffield Wednesday 3-2
2000
Third Round10-12-2000Chester-le-StreetSheffield Wednesday 2-0
2001
Third Round09-12-2001Sheffield WednesdayCambridge University 3-0
Fourth Round13-01-2002Sheffield WednesdayLangford 2-2 [1]
AET. 2-4 on penalties.  [1]
2002
Third Round08-12-2002Wolverhampton WanderersSheffield Wednesday 5-0
2003
Third Round07-12-2003DarwenSheffield Wednesday 2-5
Fourth Round04-01-2004Sheffield WednesdayCrystal Palace 1-0
Fifth Round25-01-2004Tranmere RoversSheffield Wednesday 1-0
2004
Third Round05-12-2004Sheffield WednesdayLincoln City 7-1
Fourth Round09-01-2005MiddlesbroughSheffield Wednesday 0-2
Fifth Round30-01-2005Bristol RoversSheffield Wednesday 6-0
2005
First Round23-10-2005Blackpool Wren RoversSheffield Wednesday 1-7
Second Round13-11-2005Sheffield WednesdayRotherham United 1-2
2006
First Round29-10-2006York CitySheffield Wednesday 0-4
Second Round12-11-2006Scunthorpe UnitedSheffield Wednesday 1-3
Third Round03-12-2006Sheffield WednesdayManchester City 3-5 [1]
AET  [1]
2007
Third Round02-12-2007Sheffield WednesdayMiddlesbrough 0-2
2008
Third Round14-12-2008Sheffield WednesdayPreston North End 3-3 [1]
AET. 4-5 on penalties.  [1]
2009
Third Round13-12-2009Sheffield WednesdayStockport County 5-2
Fourth Round17-01-2010OOH LincolnSheffield Wednesday 3-1
2010
Third Qualifying Round14-11-2010Huddersfield TownSheffield Wednesday 1-5
First Round12-12-2010Stratford TownSheffield Wednesday 1-2
Second Round23-01-2011Blackpool Wren RoversSheffield Wednesday 0-6
Third Round06-02-2011Cardiff CitySheffield Wednesday 1-2
Fourth Round27-02-2011RochdaleSheffield Wednesday 1-3
Fifth Round13-03-2011Sheffield WednesdayBristol Academy 0-8
2011
Third Qualifying Round13-11-2011Tranmere RoversSheffield Wednesday 0-4
First Round18-12-2011Liverpool FedsSheffield Wednesday 1-3
Second Round22-01-2012Sheffield WednesdayDurham Wildcats 1-4
2013
First Qualifying Round22-09-2013Sheffield WednesdayNettleham 1-6
2014
First Qualifying Round28-09-2014Sheffield WednesdayHandsworth 4-1
Second Qualifying Round12-10-2014Farsley CelticSheffield Wednesday 1-3
Third Qualifying Round02-11-2014Rotherham UnitedSheffield Wednesday 8-0
2015
Second Qualifying Round20-09-2015Oughtibridge War MemorialSheffield Wednesday 4-1
2016
Second Qualifying Round18-09-2016Sheffield WednesdayBrighouse Athletic 4-0
Third Qualifying Round09-10-2016Steel City WanderersSheffield Wednesday 1-4
Fourth Qualifying Round13-11-2016Wallsend Boys ClubSheffield Wednesday 1-2
First Round04-12-2016Radcliffe OlympicSheffield Wednesday 6-0
2017
First Qualifying Round03-09-2017Sheffield WednesdayYorkshire Amateur AFC 2-1
Second Qualifying Round17-09-2017AltoftsSheffield Wednesday 4-3 [1]
AET  [1]
2018
First Qualifying Round02-09-2018WakefieldSheffield Wednesday 0-4
Second Qualifying Round23-09-2018Redcar TownSheffield Wednesday 6-2
2019
Preliminary Round01-09-2019Oughtibridge War MemorialSheffield Wednesday 2-1
2020
Preliminary Round20-09-2020Sheffield WednesdayHarworth Colliery 3-2
First Qualifying Round04-10-2020Sheffield WednesdayNorthwich Vixens 1-1 [1]
AET. Pens 4-5  [1]
2021
Second Qualifying Round03-10-2021Rotherham UnitedSheffield Wednesday 4-2
2022
First Qualifying Round18-09-2022Sheffield WednesdayCleethorpes Town 3-2
Second Qualifying Round02-10-2022Sheffield WednesdayMorley Town 0-6
2023
First Qualifying Round10-09-2023Kiveton ParkSheffield Wednesday 3-0